Ty’kwon Jakarius Smith-Sims
Ty'kwon, circa 2021; Age-progression to age 18 (circa 2022)
- Missing Since 02/15/2021
- Missing From Greenwood, Mississippi
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 08/31/2004 (21)
- Age 16 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 155 pounds
- Medical Conditions Ty'kwon was experiencing extreme anxiety at the time of his disappearance and may be in need of medical attention.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Ty'kwon was last seen in Greenwood, Mississippi on February 15, 2021. He was in an extremely anxious and panicked state and his mother took him to Greenwood Leflore Hospital in the 1400 block of River Road to try to get him help, but he ran away in the direction of the river and has has never been heard from again.
Temperatures in the area at the time Ty'kwon disappeared were only about 18 degrees; he could not have survived for long without shelter. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Greenwood Police Department 662-453-3311
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 11, 2026; casefile added.