Tyler Alan Welling

Welling, circa 2014

  • Missing Since 06/30/2014
  • Missing From Tracyton, Washington
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/24/1988 (35)
  • Age 26 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1 - 6'2, 135 - 165 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray or dark blue sweatshirt and blue jeans.
  • Medical Conditions Welling has a history of mental illness.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Silver 2003 Nissan Maxima with the Washington license plate number AHJ5827
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Welling has a scar on his left cheek and tattoos on his right calf, left forearm, and back. Some agencies spell his middle name "Allen."

Details of Disappearance

Welling was last seen in Tracyton, Washington on June 30, 2014. He was driving a silver 2003 Nissan Maxima with the Washington license plate number AHJ5827. His family reported him missing on July 4. Since his disappearance, there has been no activity on his financial accounts or cellular phone.

That same day, witnesses reported seeing a person in distress in the water between Tracyton Beach Road northeast and the Rocky Point Peninsula. Authorities launched a search and rescue effort, but the search was called off when nothing was found. Because of the timing, police believe it's possible the person seen in the water was Welling. This hasn't been confirmed, however.

Because of his history of mental health issues and the circumstances of his disappearance, Welling is considered endangered. His case remains unsolved.

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 15, 2018; casefile added.