Tyler Blake Weathersby
Weathersby, circa 2024; Weathersby in the clothes he was wearing when he disappeared; Weathersby's crown tattoo
- Missing Since 09/04/2024
- Missing From Sioux Falls, South Dakota
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Age 31 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 154 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white t-shirt, black shorts, white socks, black shoes and a tan stocking cap. A photo of Weathersby in those clothes is posted with this case summary.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Weathersby's head was shaved bald at the time of his disappearance. He has a scar on one leg, from ankle to knee, and a tattoo of a crown on his wrist. A photo of the tattoo is posted with this case summary. He uses the name "Tyler Blake" for business purposes.
Details of Disappearance
Weathersby was last seen in Sioux Falls, South Dakota on September 4, 2024. He left home at 7:15 a.m. to go for a walk, leaving his cellular phone, wallet, identification, passport, and credit and debit cards behind. He was sighted on a surveillance camera in the area of West Madison Street and North Marion Road at 7:50 a.m., walking east towards Interstate 29. He has never been heard from again. The circumstances of his disappearance are unclear.
Investigating Agency
- Sioux Falls Police Department 605-367-7212
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 3, 2026; casefile added.