Tyler Jacob Keplin

Keplin, circa 2023

  • Missing Since 07/07/2023
  • Missing From Kettle Falls, Washington
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Native American
  • Age 27 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 220 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black or gray top, faded black shorts and black shoes.
  • Medical Conditions Keplin has been suicidal in the past, and he also drank heavily. He quit drinking three days before his disappearance, and his family theorizes he may have suffered from alcohol withdrawal symptoms.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Keplin is affiliated with the Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa Indians of North Dakota. He has a scar on the top of his head, a tattoo of a bear paw on the back of his right calf, the word "Native" tattooed on one forearm and the word "Pride" tattooed on the other forearm. Keplin may use the last name Bunch.

Details of Disappearance

Keplin was last seen walking away from a job site on Mingo Mountain Road just outside Kettle Falls, Idaho on July 7, 2023. He left without his phone or wallet and has never been heard from again. He doesn't have ties to the local area; he is from Spokane, Washington. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Spokane County Sheriff's Office 509-477-2240

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 5, 2026; casefile added.