Tyler Jennings Inman
Tyler, circa 1982; Age-progression to age 34 (circa 2013)
- Missing Since 12/21/1982
- Missing From Aberdeen, Washington
- Classification Non-Family Abduction
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/27/1979 (41)
- Age 3 years old
- Height and Weight 2'8, 32 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A short-sleeved shirt, blue jeans and no shoes.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Tyler had warts on his right foot at the time of his 1982 disappearance. He has extra skin on his right ear and his left ear has an acquired deformity known as "cauliflower ear."
Details of Disappearance
Tyler was last seen in his family's second-floor apartment in the 1300 block of east Madison Street in Aberdeen, Washington on the evening of December 21, 1982. His mother's boyfriend was babysitting Tyler and his five-year-old sister, and the boyfriend left the apartment for about twenty minutes to pull a boat out of the nearby Wishkah River.During this time period, Tyler apparently ran out of the apartment and ever returned. His mother realized he was missing when she came home at 10:20 p.m.
There was a severe storm in the area at the time, with winds of up to seventy miles per hour, and two people were killed. Authorities initially believed Tyler fell into the river, but his body was never found. His case is now classified as a non-family abduction.
Investigating Agency
- Aberdeen Police Department 360-533-3180
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 16, 2016; details of disappearance updated.