Tyler Joseph Schladweiler

Tyler, circa 2002; Age-progression to age 18 (circa 2017); Melissa Schladweiler

  • Missing Since 10/09/2002
  • Missing From Lake Havasu City, Arizona
  • Classification Family Abduction
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/03/1999 (26)
  • Age 3 years old
  • Height and Weight 2'9, 30 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Light brown hair, brown eyes. Tyler has scars on his abdomen.

Details of Disappearance

Tyler was last seen in Lake Havasu City, Arizona on October 9, 2002. He was abducted by his non-custodial mother, Melissa Schladweiler. A felony warrant was issued for her on October 7, 2003.

A photo of Melissa is posted with this case summary. Her date of birth is December 27, 1969, making her 39 years old at the time of Tyler's abduction. She's described as Caucasian, 5'9 and 160 pounds, with brown hair and blue eyes.

Melissa and Tyler's whereabouts are unknown and Tyler's case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Lake Havasu City Police Department 928-855-1171

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 9, 2017; age-progression added.