Tyreek Jawaun Pettigrew

Pettigrew, circa 2018; Pettigrew on the night of his disappearance; Brandon Romaine Smith

  • Missing Since 02/21/2018
  • Missing From Moncks Corner, South Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Age 20 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 148 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A red, green and White Mexico soccer jersey, black pants and red sneakers. A photo of Pettigrew wearing those clothes is posted with this case summary.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Black 2007 Nissan Infiniti G35 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Pettigrew was last seen at the Fuel Express gas station and convenience store in the 1000 block of U.S. 17-A in Moncks Corner, South Carolina at 3:00 p.m. on February 21, 2018. He was driving his mother's vehicle, a black 2007 Nissan Infiniti G35. He was a regular customer at the store. He has never been heard from again.

At 3:38 p.m., Pettigrew's vehicle was sighted on video surveillance footage at th Janki-Mart in the 2400 block of State Road, but Pettigrew himself was not seen on the video. At 12:51 a.m. on February 22, the car was found abandoned and on fire on Cainhoy Road near Bamberg Circle in Charleston, South Carolina. There was no sign of Pettigrew at the scene.

In November 2023, Brandon Romaine Smith was charged with murder and possession of a weapon during the commission of a violent crime in Pettigrew's case. A photo of Smith is posted with this case summary. He is awaiting trial.

According to court documents, a witness saw Smith and Pettigrew arrive on Adea Lane together in Pettigrew's vehicle, heard shots being fired as the vehicle came to a stop, and saw Smith got out of the passenger side door, run to the other side, and put his arm inside the car through the driver's side door. The witness then heard additional gunshots. Smith reportedly fled the area driving Pettigrew's vehicle and was sighted with it on video surveillance cameras that afternoon.

Pettigrew's remains have not been found. Foul play is suspected in his case due to the circumstances involved.

Investigating Agency

  • Berkeley County Sheriff's Office 843-719-4465

Source Information

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 12, 2023; details of disappearance updated.