Tyreek Shemar Davis

RESOLVED

Tyreek, circa 2004

  • Missing Since 09/29/2004
  • Missing From Fredericksburg, Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Age 3 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male.

Details of Disappearance

Tyreek disappeared from Fredericksburg, Virginia on September 29, 2004. He was with his mother's boyfriend, Herman Lee Black, at the time. Black gave several conflicting accounts as to what caused the child's disappearance, and Tyreek's blood was found on his clothes. He was charged with second-degree murder in Davis's case, but pleaded no contest to involuntary manslaughter and child neglect in January 2006.

In February 2006, shortly after Black was sentenced to ten years in prison, he told his attorney that Davis's remains were in Lake Anna in Spotsylvania County, Virginia. Authorities searched for several days before finding the child's body.

Investigating Agency

  • -

Source Information

. .