Tyress Lamun Gipson
Gipson, circa 2020; Tattoo on Gipson's arm; Derrick Hicks; Breonna Jimenez; Jermaryon Lane; Cameron Shead
- Missing Since 08/22/2020
- Missing From Jacksonville, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 07/01/2002 (20)
- Age 18 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9 - 6'0, 180 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white t-shirt, black pants or gray shorts, white Nike Air Max sneakers and a baseball cap.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Gipson has several tattoos, including praying hands with a rose on his right arm, the letters "BG" and a dollar sign on his left forearm, and the name "Lavance" on the right side of his chest. At the time of his disappearance, he styled his hair in dreadlocks with red tips, and wore braces on his teeth.
Details of Disappearance
Gipson was last seen in Jacksonville, Texas on August 22, 2020. He told his mother he was going out for the evening. He may have been headed to a party in Palestine, Texas. He never returned and has never been heard from again. The next day his mother reported him missing.
Less than two weeks after Gipson disappeared, four residents of Palestine were charged in his case: Derrick Deon Hicks Jr., Breonna Marie Jimenez, Jermaryon D'Shun Lane and Cameron Dewayne Shead. Lane was initially unnamed in the press because he was a minor, but his name was published after a judge ruled he should stand trial as an adult.
Photos of the four suspects are posted with this case summary. They were all originally charged with aggravated kidnapping, but Shead's charge was later upgraded to capital murder. They are awaiting trial, and authorities stated they were not being cooperative in the investigation.
Gipson is a 2020 graduate of Jacksonville High School, where he played on the football team. Foul play is suspected in his case due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Jacksonville Police Department 903-586-2546
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 26, 2022; middle name added, clothing/jewelry description updated.