Tyrie Marquis Sanders
Sanders, circa 2016; Sanders's tattoo
- Missing Since 01/20/2016
- Missing From Hardaway, Alabama
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Age 21 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 124 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A White shirt, blue sweatpants and White shoes.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Tyrie has a large tattoo of writing on the center of his chest; a photo of the tattoo is posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Sanders was last seen leaving his residence in the 29000 block of County Road 2 in Hardaway, Alabama on the evening of January 20, 2016. He has never been heard from again. After his disappearance, searchers found his Nike sneakers in the woods.
Sanders never picked up his last paycheck from his employer, the Macon County School Board, and since his disappearance there has been no activity on his cellular phone. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Macon County Sheriff's Office 334-727-2500
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 1, 2019; three pictures added, distinguishing characteristics updated.