Ulpiano Gomez

Gomez, circa 2003

  • Missing Since 03/01/2003
  • Missing From Vineland, New Jersey
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 04/04/1918 (107)
  • Age 84 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black hat, a black coat, pants, and boots.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. White hair, brown eyes. Gomez wears eyeglasses and, at the time of his March 2003 disappearance, he had a mustache.

Details of Disappearance

Gomez was last seen leaving his home on South Seventh Street in Vineland, New Jersey, at noon on March 1, 2003. He was planning to walk about two miles to the Maintree Shopping Center at Main Road and Chestnut Avenue, to purchase a remote control at Radio Shack.

Gomez never arrived there, however, and he has never been heard from again.

Gomez moved to Vineland from Brooklyn, New York five months before his disappearance. He sometimes gambled at casinos in Atlantic City, New Jersey but did not do so after his move to Vineland and has not since his disappearance. There have been no sightings of him since he vanished.

Authorities say there is no evidence of foul play in Gomez's case, but they call his disappearance puzzling. His family says he was in good physical and mental health at the time he disappeared. He is described as a reclusive man with no friends.

Gomez's family, with whom he was living at the time he disappeared, moved back to New York after he vanished. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Vineland Police Department 856-691-4111

. .