Ulysses Gene Batiste Jr.
Batiste, circa 2013
- Missing Since 04/10/2012
- Missing From LaCombe, Louisiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 12/02/1980 (45)
- Age 31 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1, 220 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description An orange polo shirt with the Land Shark beer brand label, and blue jeans.
- Medical Conditions Batiste suffers from an unspecified neurological condition requiring medication.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Batiste may have a mustache and/or a short beard. He has a small mole on his forehead above his right eye. His nickname is Va-Voh.
Details of Disappearance
Batiste was last seen at his LaCombe, Louisiana residence on April 10, 2012. His mother saw him at 10:00 p.m., and when she went into his bedroom the following day at 8:00 a.m., he was gone. The bed had been made, which is uncharacteristic of Batiste. He may have been seen in Slidell, Louisiana on April 16, but this hasn't been confirmed. He has never been heard from again.
Batiste doesn't drive and didn't own a cellular phone or vehicle at the time of his disappearance. He is an avid hunter and fisherman, but his mother stated he didn't usually go very far from home. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- St. Tammany Parish Sheriff's Office 985-726-7825
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 23, 2014; casefile added.