Usbaldo Arvizu Hernandez

Hernandez, circa 1969

  • Missing Since 07/01/1969
  • Missing From El Dorado County, California
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 08/24/1924 (101)
  • Age 44 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'10, 120 - 160 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Hernandez's nickname is Waldo, and he may spell his first name "Oswaldo" or "Vsbaldo." He has a black ink tattoo on his upper right arm of an eagle with open wings.

Details of Disappearance

Hernandez was last seen in El Dorado County, California on July 1, 1969. Prior to his disappearance he had served in the military and worked as a migrant farmhand before marrying a woman in Bisbee, Arizona in 1954. He often hopped on trains and rode them across state lines, most frequently between Arizona and California.

Hernandez has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • El Dorado County Sheriff's Department 530-621-5703

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 16, 2016; casefile added.