Uvaldo Moises Anaya

Anaya, circa 2007

  • Missing Since 10/05/2007
  • Missing From Denver, Colorado
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 05/05/1943 (82)
  • Age 64 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 160 - 170 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Dark brown casual pants or blue jeans, and White sneakers with a large R on each one.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Graying dark brown hair, brown eyes. Anaya has a salt-and-pepper mustache as well as body hair on his legs and chest. He has a tattoo of the cartoon dog Scooby Do on his upper left arm. His nickname is Wally. At the time of his disappearance, Anaya had painted over his left eye with White shoe polish.

Details of Disappearance

Anaya was last seen in Denver, Colorado on October 5, 2007. He lived with a female relative in a basement apartment at Irving and Mississippi Streets. He was drinking heavily and possibly using hard drugs around the time of his disappearance.

Anaya was last seen by his two great-nephews. They stated they put him on the #3 bus going east on Alameda Avenue. He has never been heard from again. He was reported missing after one week. Few details are available in his case.

Anaya previously lived in Crescent City, California.

Investigating Agency

  • Denver Police Department 720-913-6911

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 18, 2016; picture added.