Valeriano Flores-Mata
Flores-Mata, circa 2004
- Missing Since 07/24/2004
- Missing From St. Paul, Alaska
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 12/09/1971 (54)
- Age 32 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 150 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Flores-Mata was last seen on or near the ship Deep Pacific as it prepared to leave St. Paul, Alaska at 9:15 p.m. on July 24, 2004. Several hours later, when they were out to sea, Flores-Mata's crew members realized he was missing.
An extensive land and sea search failed to locate him. He is believed to be missing under suspicious circumstances and his case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Alaska State Troopers 907-842-5641
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 27, 2005.