Valerie Ann Larkin
Larkin, circa 1985
- Missing Since 02/01/1985
- Missing From Needles, California
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/15/1947 (74)
- Age 38 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 120 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Larkin's teeth are in poor condition. She has a large chip in one of her upper front teeth, as well as a slight overbite.
Details of Disappearance
Larkin left her home and traveled by bus en route to Virginia sometime between February and May in 1985. She was in Needles, California when she called her parents and told them she'd lost her bus ticket. Her parents wired her some money so she could continue her journey.Larkin has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case.
Some agencies give the date of Larkin's disappearance as December 31, 1985.
Investigating Agency
- San Bernardino County Sheriff's Department 760-326-9200
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 14, 2011; distinguishing characteristics updated.