Valerie Ann Short
Short, circa 1999
- Missing Since 06/01/1999
- Missing From Tucson, Arizona
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/15/1974 (51)
- Age 24 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'5, 110 - 120 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Short has a flower tattooed on one ankle and a heart with the name "John" tattooed on her other ankle. She has implants in both breasts. She may use the last name Stansel.
Details of Disappearance
Short traveled from St. Augustine, Florida to Tucson, Arizona during the summer of 1998 to visit her ex-husband and two daughters. Her family back in Florida never saw or heard from her again. Her sister reported her missing in March 1999, but the report was removed from the law enforcement database in 2002 for unknown reasons. Short was reported missing a second time in June 2024.
During the mid-2000s, Short's family spoke to her ex-husband, who said as far as he knew she had returned to Florida. Her ex-husband is now deceased, and their two children haven't had contact with their mother since the mid-1990s. Tucson police last had contact with Short in the summer of 1999; after that all records of her stop.
Short may have traveled to Albuquerque, New Mexico. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- St. Johns County Sheriffs Office 904-824-8304
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 11, 2025; casefile added.