Valerie Coates
Coates, circa 1988; Terrence Mobley
- Missing Since 04/09/1988
- Missing From Warner Robins, Georgia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Age 22 years old
- Height and Weight Unknown
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Coates was last seen in Warner Robins, Georgia on April 9, 1988. Her boyfriend, Terrence Eugene Mobley, reported her missing, saying he last saw her at the Houston Mall on north Houston Road. She has never been heard from again.
At the time of her disappearance, Coates was a cadet with the Warner Robins Police Department. She left behind a young child.
In January 2010, police announced they were satisfied that Coates had been murdered and her body buried. Mobley, who is currently serving a life sentence in prison for another, unrelated murder, told them Coates went to the house in Hawkinsville, Georgia that she had once shared with him, and was killed in the kitchen.
A photo of Mobley is posted with this case summary. He stated his ex-girlfriend committed the actual murder, and he only disposed of the body.
When authorities pulled up the kitchen floor of the Hawkinsville home, they found bloodstains which were consistent with Mobley's story of how Coates met her death. He claimed he buried Coates in a wooded area off Industrial Boulevard in Hawkinsville, about four miles from where she was killed.
Investigators dug in the designated spot for days, but couldn't find any evidence. It had once been a pig farm, and it flooded in 1994; police believe heavy rains may have washed the remains away.
Authorities stated in 2010 that they expected charges to be filed in Coates's presumed homicide; however, no charges have been brought against anyone in connection with her case. Foul play is suspected in her disappearance due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Warner Robins Police Department 478-929-6911
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 18, 2016; details of disappearance updated.