Valerie Park
Park, circa 2020
- Missing Since 11/05/2020
- Missing From Hana, Hawaii
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Pacific Islander
- Age 83 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 110 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A bright multicolored night robe, blue sweatpants, brown slippers, a beanie hat, a wedding ring and possibly a bracelet.
- Medical Conditions Park suffers from dementia, needs medication for high blood pressure, and is hard of hearing. She reads lips to understand what people are saying.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Pacific Islander female. Gray hair, brown eyes. Park wears eyeglasses. Her nickname is Val.
Details of Disappearance
Park was last seen at her residence in Hana, Hawaii at 8:00 p.m. on November 5, 2020. At 5:00 a.m. the next day, she was discovered missing. Her handbag with her money and identification was left behind.
Park is a retired Parks and Recreation Department employee. She is childless, but did help raise her nieces and nephews, and she was close to her family and saw them daily. She does not drive and according to her family it would be uncharacteristic of her to go into the water. An extensive search of the area turned up no indication of her whereabouts. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Maui County Police Department 808-244-6400
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 17, 2022; casefile added.