Valerie Jeanette Sifsof

Sifsof, circa 2012; Sifsof in the clothes she wore the day she disappeared

  • Missing Since 07/07/2012
  • Missing From Anchorage, Alaska
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Native American
  • Date of Birth 11/23/1968 (56)
  • Age 43 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 120 - 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black hooded zip-up DKNY sweatshirt over a green tank top, blue sweatpants, black calf-high boots with a side buckle, and Prada sunglasses with silver frames. A photo of Sisfof in these clothes is posted with this case summary.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Sifsof's nickname is Val.

Details of Disappearance

Sifsof was last seen at Granite Creek Campground at Mile 64 on Seward Highway outside of the resort of Girdwood in Anchorage, Alaska on July 7, 2012.

She was camping with her boyfriend. He stated Sifsof became upset and walked away from the campsite at about midnight, leaving behind her keys, identification, cellular phone and other belongings. She never returned. Her boyfriend looked for her and couldn't find her, and finally left the campground at noon the next day. Sifsof wasn't reported missing until July 11.

Searchers found Sifsof's tank top and black sweatshirt in Six Mile Creek, which runs behind the campground, but there was no other sign of her. Her family believes she's deceased, but they are continuing the search and still hope for answers in her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved. She was declared legally dead in 2016.

Investigating Agency

  • Alaska State Troopers 907-783-0972

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2040. Last updated June 8, 2018; middle name added, details of disappearance updated.