Valerie Wojcik
Wojcik, circa 1993
- Missing Since 06/01/1993
- Missing From Phoenix, Arizona
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/20/1922 (103)
- Age 70 years old
- Height and Weight 5'1 - 5'3, 100 - 110 pounds
- Medical Conditions Wojcik suffered a stroke prior to her 1993 disappearance. Her speech is slurred as a result. She was in the early stages of dementia in 1993 and may become confused or disoriented due to her condition.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Gray hair, blue eyes. Wojcik's primarily language is Polish; her English is very limited. She may use the Polish version of her name, Waleria.
Details of Disappearance
Wojcik was under medical supervision in Phoenix, Arizona at the time of her June 1993 disappearance. She previously vanished, but was located shortly thereafter in San Antonio, Texas.
Wojcik was last seen at her residence in the vicinity of 29th Street and Broadway Road in Phoenix on June 1, 1993. She has never been heard from again. Authorities believe she may have wandered away and may be disoriented due to her medical conditions.
Wojcik was born in Poland.
Investigating Agency
- Phoenix Police Department 602-262-6141
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 24, 2012; alternate height and weight added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.