Vali Elizabeth Davis

Davis, circa 1979

  • Missing Since 06/24/1979
  • Missing From Indianapolis, Indiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/27/1955 (69)
  • Age 23 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'7, 110 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black nylon square-neck dress with shoulder straps, lace on the sides and an A-line skirt. Carrying a matching black purse.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Brown or copper-colored 1976 Ford Pinto (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Red hair, green eyes. Davis may use the last name Morrison. At the time of her disappearance, her hair was shorter than shown in the above photographs.

Details of Disappearance

Davis was last seen at Lucifer's Restaurant in the 3500 block of east 86th Street in Indianapolis, Indiana on June 24, 1979. The establishment was a popular club featuring dancing and disco music.

Davis left at 2:00 a.m. and was last seen walking towards her brown or copper-colored 1976 Ford Pinto in the restaurant parking lot. She has never been heard from again. She was reported missing two days later, and police found her car unlocked and abandoned in the lot where she'd parked it.

Few details are available in Davis's case, but it's being investigated as a homicide.

Investigating Agency

  • Indiana State Police 800-453-4756

Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 17, 2018; date of birth added.