Van Thay Nguyen
Van, circa 2002
- Missing Since 04/18/2002
- Missing From Cincinnati, Ohio
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Asian
- Date of Birth 09/17/1975 (45)
- Age 26 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0 - 5'3, 110 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian female. Black hair, brown eyes. Van goes by the first name Stephanie. One of her front teeth may be discolored. Her hair was shoulder-length at the time of her disappearance and she wore it in a ponytail. She is of Vietnamese descent.
Details of Disappearance
Stephanie was last seen in Cincinnati, Ohio on April 18, 2002. She left behind notes for her husband and parents saying her failed marriage had driven her to death and she was going to kill herself and her children by driving into the Ohio River near the Grand Victoria Casino. She disappeared along with her two children, Kristina and John.The Nguyen family was last seen on April 19, the day after they left home, when a police officer stopped Stephanie in her car, a green 1997 Nissan Pathfinder with the Ohio license plate number ADH7739, near a boat ramp to the Ohio River. He stopped her for failing to dim her headlights. The officer noticed two children, presumably Kristina and John, asleep in the backseat of the vehicle. None of them have been seen since.
An extensive search of the Ohio River turned up no sign of the Nguyens or their car, and it's possible Stephanie faked her death and simply left with the children instead. If the Nguyens are still alive, they may still be in Cincinnati, or they may be in Indiana or possibly left the country entirely. Caution is advised when approaching them.
Stephanie was born in Vietnam and moved to the United States with her family as a teenager. She worked as a nail technician and at the Argosy Casino as a dealer.
Delhi Township, Ohio authorities are handling the Nguyens' disappearances.
Investigating Agency
- Delhi Township Police Department 513-922-0060
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 1, 2012; details of disappearance updated.