Vanessa Dawn Smith
Vanessa, circa 1997; Age-progression to age 29 (circa 2010)
- Missing Since 05/31/1997
- Missing From Winton, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/26/1981 (41)
- Age 15 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 130 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A light blue dress with silver-colored metal buttons, a white belt, and an elastic waist; white hurache sandals with uppers of woven leather straps and flat heels; and a black head cover. Carrying a walking stick.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Strawberry-blonde hair, blue eyes. Vanessa has a large birthmark on her right arm which extends from her shoulder to her elbow. She has a fair, freckled complexion and a scar on her left ear. Vanessa has Duane's Syndrome in her right eye; as a result, the third muscle in her retina is paralyzed and the eye drifts toward the inside.
Details of Disappearance
Vanessa was last seen leaving her family's residence on Winton Way in rural Winton, California at approximately 7:00 p.m. on May 31, 1997. She was planning to take her usual walk through the neighborhood at the time. She usually went with her mother, but this time she went alone. She has never been heard from again. Her family notified police when she did not return by dark.
Vanessa's walking stick was discovered along the side of Mercedes Avenue in Winton shortly after she failed to return home that evening. The location was along Vanessa's normal route and was approximately 200 yards east of her residence. There was no sign of her at the scene. She left her purse behind; it contained her savings. She also left a cherished watch at her home.
Vanessa does not have a history of running away and is described as being close to her family members. She belonged to a Mennonite church at the time of her disappearance. Authorities do not believe she left of her own accord. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Merced County Sheriff's Department
- 209-385-7444
- 209-385-7551
Source Information
- The National Center for Missing and Exploited Children
- America's Most Wanted
- Vanished Children's Alliance
- Vanessa D. Smith Has Vanished
- California Attorney General's Office
- Child CyberSearch
- Child Protection Education Of America
- The Doe Network
- KFSN-TV
- The Polly Klaas Foundation
Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 8, 2011; age-progression updated.