Vanessa L. Smith

Smith, circa 1990

  • Missing Since 12/31/1990
  • Missing From Milwaukee, Wisconsin
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 02/18/1956 (69)
  • Age 34 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'1, 130 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Smith wears light-colored wigs. She has scars on her abdomen, face, lip, left finger, neck and near her right eye. Her maiden name is Blacks.

Details of Disappearance

Smith's aunt last saw her on December 31, 1990. She'd gone out to celebrate the New Year and was seen at the Ambassador Hotel in the 2300 block of west Wisconsin Avenue in Milwaukee, Wisconsin. She has never been heard from again. Her aunt reported her missing on July 25, 1991.

Her boyfriend, when questioned, said he'd last saw Smith on January 1, 1991, after she called for a cab. He said he walked her to the exit of his apartment building, but didn't actually see her get into the cab, or notice what the cab looked like.

Smith's case remains unsolved; little information is available. She has previously been known to travel to California.

Investigating Agency

  • Milwaukee Police Department 414-935-7405

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 14, 2020; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.