Vanessa Reed

Reed, circa 2006

  • Missing Since 06/13/2006
  • Missing From Albuquerque, New Mexico
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/20/1981 (41)
  • Age 24 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 145 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Blue jeans.
  • Medical Conditions Reed is addicted to heroin and crack cocaine.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Reed has the following tattoos: the initials "EC" on her left ankle, the name "Amy" on her neck and a heart on her right hand. She may use the alias name Amy Vanessa Lujuan, and some agencies refer to her as Vanessa Reid Lujuan or Vanessa Lujuan Reed.

Details of Disappearance

Reed was last seen in Albuquerque, New Mexico on June 13, 2006. She was living in a motel at the time of her disappearance and may have been involved in prostitution. She was last seen walking away from the motel after a fight with her sister. Reed has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case.

Reed is one of over a dozen women who were reported missing in the Albuquerque area since 2001. All of them were involved in drugs and prostitution, but investigators are not certain whether the cases are connected.

Investigating Agency

  • Albuquerque Police Department 505-924-6042

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 29, 2018; picture added.