Vanessa Sue Orren

Orren, circa 2016

  • Missing Since 03/01/2016
  • Missing From La Barge, Wyoming
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 56 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0 - 5'5, 110 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown/red hair, blue eyes. Orren's ears are pierced, and she has a scar on her right calf. She may go by her middle name, Sue, or the nicknames Nessy and/or Suzie. She may use the last names Carter and/or Grooms.

Details of Disappearance

Orren was last seen in La Barge, Wyoming. Her family last had contact with her sometime in late January or early February 2016. She was last seen at the post office on March 1, riding in a red Jeep with her boyfriend. She has never been heard from again. For unclear reasons, she was not reported missing until January 2017.

In June 2021, police executed a search warrant at a remote log cabin belonging to of Darrell "Pete" Petry, looking for evidence in Orren's disappearance. Petry was a trapper and had lived on his sixty-acre property for fifteen years. He had a YouTube channel, where he posted several dozen trapping videos.

The search began on June 19 and lasted until the 23rd. On June 20, Petry left the cabin, supposedly to check his traps, and never returned. His body was found on June 22, about fifteen minutes away; he had been shot to death. Investigators stated his death was a suicide and foul play was not suspected.

It's not clear whether Petry is a suspect in Orren's case or what his connection is to her, but her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Sublette County Sheriff's Office 307-367-4378

Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 2, 2022; picture added.