Vanita Ann Mayberry
Mayberry, circa 1997
- Missing Since 03/06/1997
- Missing From Fort Worth, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/31/1966 (58)
- Age 30 years old
- Height and Weight 5'1 - 5'6, 180 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Gray 1989 Hyundai Accent with the Texas license plate number GFF06N
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, green eyes. Mayberry has scars on both of her wrists, cigarette burn scars on both of her legs and two small brown birthmarks on her back. She has an I-shaped scar on her right cheek. Her first name may be spelled "Vannita."
Details of Disappearance
Mayberry was last seen at a diner in Fort Worth, Texas during the early morning hours of March 6, 1997. She called one of her friends and requested a ride home. Mayberry's friend reported that she was crying during the conversation. Mayberry has never been heard from again.
Mayberry's family members told authorities that she was in good spirits and enjoyed her job at the time of her disappearance. She was involved with minor law infractions in 1997, but her relatives said she was working to clear her record.
Mayberry resided in a mobile home in Saginaw, Texas. Her four dogs were discovered unattended and her television set was turned on shortly after she disappeared. Her family members said that it is uncharacteristic for Mayberry to leave her pets unsupervised.
She was driving a gray 1989 Hyundai Accent with the Texas license plate number GFF06N. Her vehicle has not been located.Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Tarrant County Sheriff's Office 817-884-1305
Source Information
. .