Veda Lou Powers

Powers, circa 1982

  • Missing Since 05/26/1982
  • Missing From Nashville, Tennessee
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 05/01/1953 (72)
  • Age 29 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 110 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Orange 1975 Chevrolet Monza (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Powers wears eyeglasses and she cannot see without them. They were left behind.

Details of Disappearance

Powers was last seen in Nashville, Tennessee on May 26, 1982. That morning, as per her usual routine, she left her residence in the 900 block of 9th Avenue South, dropped her two children off at day care, picked up her sister at Buena Vista Apartments and took her to her job at the Continental Insurance Office off Murfreesboro Road.

Powers told her sister she had taken the day off from her own job at St. Thomas Hospital and was going home to bed. She has never been heard from again; her sister was last person to see her.

Two days after Powers's disappearance, her orange 1975 Chevrolet Monza was found abandoned on 14th Avenue south near Edgehill Avenue, several blocks from her home. Her eyeglasses were in the backseat.

Powers left behind two children, and she's described as a reliable employee and devoted parent who was very close to her family. Authorities believe she may have been taken against her will. Foul play is suspected in her case. She was declared legally dead seven years after her disappearance, and her mother raised her children.

Investigating Agency

  • Metro Nashville Police Department
  • 615-862-7557
  • 615-862-7546

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 16, 2023; picture added.