Velma Jane Pinto
Pinto, circa 2023
- Missing Since 06/02/2023
- Missing From Farmington, New Mexico
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Native American
- Date of Birth 04/18/1983 (42)
- Age 40 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'6, 198 - 208 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark-colored jacket, a black shirt, camouflage-print pants and black shoes.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Pinto is an enrolled member of the Navajo Nation. She has the following tattoos: three dots under her left eye, the number "13" under her right eye, the phrase "mi vida loca" and an eight-ball on her upper left arm, the words "stoney" and "southside" on her left arm, the number "13" on her left hand, the name "Ike" on her right hand, and the letters "FTW" on her right forearm. At the time of Pinto's disappearance, her hair was colored auburn and the back was shaved. Her right ear has a piercing that was ripped out.
Details of Disappearance
Pinto was last seen in Farmington, New Mexico on June 2, 2023. She was living on the streets and was at the Riverwalk with a group of individuals. At 2:26 a.m., a police officer began questioning people in the group. Pinto ran off the trail towards Animas River and she reportedly jumped in and disappeared. The river was flowing was fast and high at the time. A search turned up no sign of Pinto.
Investigating Agency
- Farmington Police Department 505-599-1070
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 3, 2025; casefile added.