Venus Shawn Rose

Rose, circa 2008

  • Missing Since 05/19/2008
  • Missing From High Point, North Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 32 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8 - 5'9, 110 - 140 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Rose's ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Rose was last seen in High Point, North Carolina on May 19, 2008. She has never been heard from again. For unclear reasons, she was not reported missing until December 29.

Authorities believe Rose may have been the victim of a homicide. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • High Point Police Department 336-887-7811

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 1, 2024; details of disappearance updated.