Vera Schrader

Schrader, circa 1964

  • Missing Since 05/14/1964
  • Missing From Ojai, California
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/14/1914 (110)
  • Age 49 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 135 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A tan sweater and a blue dress.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, gray eyes. Schrader wears dentures. She has a scar on her abdomen.

Details of Disappearance

Schrader was last seen in Ojai, California on May 14, 1964. She didn't return to her home in the 200 block of El Camino Drive after work, and has never been heard from again.

She left behind three children, and it was uncharacteristic of her to not be home when they arrived home from school. Her ex-husband and children couldn't think of any reason why she would have left. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Ventura County Sheriff's Office 805-383-8704

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 30, 2024; date of birth added, distinguishing characteristics updated.