Vereley Loriel Banks

Banks, circa 2011

  • Missing Since 06/09/2011
  • Missing From Newport News, Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Age 60 years old
  • Height and Weight 4'11 - 5'2, 182 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black shirt and black and White pants.
  • Medical Conditions Banks is a dependent adult and classified as disabled. She needs medication which she doesn't have with her.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Gray hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Banks was last seen in Newport News, Virginia on June 9, 2011. She left Hilton Plaza, the assisted living facility where she lived in the 300 block of Main Street, on June 8. A staff member tried to convince her to return to the facility, but she ignored the person and kept walking away.

At 6:00 a.m. the next day, a Hilton Plaza employee saw Banks on a street corner at the intersection of 18th Street and Roanoke Avenue. This employee tried to get Banks to return to the assisted living facility, but Banks refused to do so.

In the months following her disappearance, there were reported sightings of Banks along Warwick Boulevard near the Christopher Newport University campus. She hasn't been seen or heard from since 2011, however, and her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Newport News Police Department 757-928-4100

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 9, 2016; casefile added.