Verla Helen Winter
Winter, circa 1968
- Missing Since 10/13/1968
- Missing From Kent, Washington
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/06/1939 (83)
- Age 28 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'5, 105 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Winter has a one-inch scar on her right elbow. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Winter was last seen at her home in Kent, Washington on October 13, 1968. Her husband said they had been separated and he returned to the family home the previous night. He and Winter argued because she didn't want him to stay. He went to bed, and when he woke up the next morning, Winter was gone, and so were her belongings and $400 in cash.
Winter's family said she maintained regular contact with them by phone calls and mail prior to her disappearance, but they haven't heard from her since then. She left behind two children, who were raised by Winter's parents in Minnesota. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- King County Sheriffâs Office 206-205-7887
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 25, 2016; details of disappearance updated.