Vern Richard Morris
Morris, circa 2021
- Missing Since 06/25/2021
- Missing From Tooele, Utah
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/15/1989 (36)
- Age 32 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1 - 6'2, 150 - 170 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Baggy blue jeans bunched at the waist, black or black and gray socks, and black shoes.
- Medical Conditions Morris is a diabetic and requires insulin. He had low blood sugar on the night of his disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Morris has a scar on his abdomen, and a chip in his front right tooth. He had long fingernails at the time of his disappearance, and shaggy, ear-length hair with a slight beard and mustache. His nickname is Rick.
Details of Disappearance
Morris was last seen at his residence at 700 South 700 West in Tooele, Utah on June 25, 2021. That day his mother noticed he was acting strangely and took his blood sugar at 1:16 a.m.; it was low. The minimum level should be 70; Morris's was 37. She couldn't get him to eat anything, so she asked his brother and sister to help. They were able to persuade him to eat a peanut butter and jelly sandwich at 1:47 a.m.
Morris told his mother he was fine and that he loved her, and said good night. He was slurring his speech, a symptom of low blood sugar, so his mother stayed up to check his blood sugar later. At 1:55 a.m., Morris asked his sister a question. This is the last time anyone saw him. When his mother went to check his blood sugar at 2:30 a.m., he was gone. He has never been heard from again.
Low blood sugar can cause mental confusion and disorientation, and Morris's family believes he wandered away from his home in a confused state. He left all his belongings behind, including his laptop computer, medication, phone and wallet; he may not have even been wearing a shirt. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Tooele City Police Department 435-882-8900
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 10, 2024; casefile added.