Verna Smith

Smith, circa 1968

  • Missing Since 02/01/1968
  • Missing From Marina, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/24/1919 (106)
  • Age 48 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0 - 5'6, 140 - 160 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown/red hair, hazel eyes. Smith has a mole on the left side of her neck. She may use the last names Luchko and/or Saltise, or the first name Vera.

Details of Disappearance

Smith was last seen in Marina, California on February 1, 1968. She has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case.

Smith left behind two young children as well as the family car. Her husband never reported her missing. She is considered to be missing under suspicious circumstances.

Investigating Agency

  • Marina Police Department 831-384-5225

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 27, 2011; alternate height and weight added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.