Verna Townsend

Townsend, circa 2007

  • Missing Since 10/02/2007
  • Missing From Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Age 38 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 230 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White SUV (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Townsend has surgical scars on her abdomen. She wears her hair in a ponytail. She may use the name Vette.

Details of Disappearance

Townsend was last seen in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania on October 2, 2007. She made a phone call and was seen getting into a white SUV. She has never been heard from again.

She reportedly had ongoing disputes with people she associated with, and may have gone missing because of this. The circumstances of her disappearance are unclear; few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Philadelphia Police Department 215-685-3252

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 2, 2011; casefile added.