Vernon Cuthbert Quarles II

Quarles, circa 2007

  • Missing Since 07/01/2007
  • Missing From Lancaster, Pennsylvania
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/02/1983 (41)
  • Age 24 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11 - 6'2, 140 - 150 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Quarles suffers from schizophrenia. He is classified as disabled.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Quarles had a mustache and goatee at the time of his disappearance. He has a mole on his left cheek. Quarles was born with femoral anteversion, which is an inward twisting of the femur and causes a person's knees and feet to turn outward. This seriously affects his gait when he runs. He may use the alias name Vernon Campbell.

Details of Disappearance

Quarles was last seen by his mother at post office in the Lancaster, Pennsylvania sometime in July 2007. At the time, he was living back and forth between Lancaster and Baltimore, Maryland. He met his father and brother in the Park City Mall in Lancaster sometime in June or July, but later they couldn't recall if the year had been 2007 or 2008.

Quarles received Social Security disability benefits, but the benefits stopped in 2010, and his medical coverage lapsed in 2009. His last known address was in Harrisburg, Pennsylvania. Mount Lebanon, Pennsylvania police are investigating his case, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Mount Lebanon Police Department 412-473-3056

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 16, 2018; casefile added.