Vernon Eugene Whitener
Whitener, circa 2019
- Missing Since 03/18/2019
- Missing From St. Louis, Missouri
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 05/23/1964 (61)
- Age 54 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 190 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray hooded sweatshirt, gray pants and a black cap.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Whitener has a scar behind his left ear.
Details of Disappearance
Whitener was last seen on the Interstate 270 bridge in St. Louis, Missouri on March 18, 2019. He jumped from the bridge into the Mississippi River and disappeared in the water. His body has never been recovered, but he is presumed dead.
Investigating Agency
- St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department 314-444-5338
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 25, 2020; casefile added.