Vernon Kenneth Nash Jr.

Nash, circa 1985

  • Missing Since 01/26/1985
  • Missing From St. Pete Beach, Florida
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/11/1948 (77)
  • Age 36 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1, 165 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) 24-foot fishing boat
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, hazel eyes. Nash has a scar on his right arm and tattoos on both forearms and on his right arm.

Details of Disappearance

Nash was last seen in St. Pete Beach, Florida on January 26, 1985. He and Jess Gilbert left together on a 24-foot vessel to go shark fishing. The men were supposed to return on January 29, but they never did. They were never heard from again and their boat was never found. Both are presumed lost at sea.

Investigating Agency

  • Pinellas County Sheriff's Office 727-582-6200

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 6, 2019; casefile added.