Vernon Kent Jones

Jones, circa 1993; Age-progression to age 40 (circa 2009)

  • Missing Since 01/02/1993
  • Missing From Manhattan, New York
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/02/1969 (56)
  • Age 23 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 170 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A tan jacket, a red and gray sweater, white t-shirt, blue jeans and brown hiking boots.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Jones has surgical scars on both hips from metal rods implanted into both of his femurs as the result of previous fractures. He previously fractured his left ankle and lower right arm. Jones has scars on both of his thighs and on his right knee, and a surgical scar on his left ankle. He has a discoloration on his buttocks and his chin is dimpled. Jones wears eyeglasses or contact lenses. He may go by the first name Cameron.

Details of Disappearance

Jones attended a New Year's party at a friend's apartment on east 7th Street in the New York City borough of Manhattan on January 2, 1993. He was last seen leaving the party at 6:00 p.m., en route to his residence on Amsterdam Avenue. Jones never arrived at his home and has not been seen again.

Jones is originally from North Carolina and graduated from the University of North Carolina. He moved to New York City to pursue an acting career. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • New York Police Department 646-610-6914

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 21, 2009; four pictures and age-progression added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.