Vernon Ralph Erno
Erno, circa 2003
- Missing Since 12/28/2003
- Missing From San Luis Obispo, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/02/1921 (103)
- Age 82 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 135 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A hunter-green fleece pullover shirt or jacket, olive green khakis, tan Merrell slip-on shoes, a light green beret-style hat with a brim, and a gold ring with large, chipped blue stone.
- Medical Conditions Erno suffers from Alzheimer's Disease. He is a dependent adult.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, blue eyes. Erno wears eyeglasses with silver wire frames.
Details of Disappearance
Erno's son was driving him to the Laguna Lake golf course in San Luis Obispo, California, on December 28, 2003, when Erno became upset and demanded to be let out of the car. He was let out at a shopping center and ran away from there, and his son called the police. An extensive search of San Luis Obispo failed to turn up any trace of Erno, however.
Erno was carrying an identification card and a credit card with him when he vanished; the credit card has not been used. He has never been heard from again. He is often confused and paranoid because of his Alzheimer's Disease, but also has periods of lucidity. He is believed to have wandered away and gotten lost.
Erno is familiar with the Laguna Lake area of San Luis Obispo, having lived there with his son previously. He has also lived in Arroyo Grande, California, and resided in Auburn, Washington at the time of his disappearance; he was visiting his son in San Luis Obispo when he went missing. Erno's case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- San Luis Obispo Police Department 805-781-7312
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 13, 2005.