Vernon Reed McAvoy
McAvoy, circa 2019
- Missing Since 12/29/2019
- Missing From Naples, Florida
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/20/1957 (68)
- Age 61 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 200 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
McAvoy was last seen in Naples, Florida on December 29, 2019. He went overboard while on a vessel offshore and disappeared. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Collier County Sheriff's Office 239-252-9300
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 11, 2023; casefile added.