Veronica Emily Martinez

Veronica, circa 2001; Age-progression to age 30 (circa 2016); Manuel Antonio Quiroz Jr.

  • Missing Since 03/29/2001
  • Missing From Tracy, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 05/21/1986 (40)
  • Age 14 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'7, 150 - 170 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Black stretch pants.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Dark brown hair, brown eyes. Veronica has red highlights in her hair and pierced ears. She fractured her elbow as a toddler; the healed injury may show up in an x-ray. Veronica has a dimple on her left cheek that shows when she smiles. She may use the alias Christina Rodriguez or the first names Christina, Cristina and/or Jessica.

Details of Disappearance

Veronica was last seen at 6:30 a.m. on March 29, 2001 leaving her Tracy, California home to attend her classes at Tracy High School. She is believed to have been abducted by her boyfriend, Manuel Antonio Quiroz Jr. They were last sighted together in July of 2003 in the Nevada cities of Reno and Sparks. They may now be in Mexico and may be posing as brother and sister.

A photo of Quiroz is posted with this case summary. His date of birth is August 14, 1974, making him 26 years old at the time of Veronica's disappearance. He's described as Hispanic, 5'9 and 165 pounds, with brown hair and brown eyes. Quiroz has a birthmark over his right eye and may have a mustache. His nickname is Tony and he may use the alias name David Luis Rodriguez and the alias date of birth July 7, 1979. Quiroz looks younger than his age. He has previous work experience with gasoline stations and telephone companies.

Quiroz is wanted by the police and he has a criminal record which includes convictions for sexual assault, battery, and weapons charges. His family lived near Tracy at the time of his and Veronica's disappearances, but moved to Grand Prairie, Texas in October 2003.

Quiroz's father says he has not heard from his son since March 2001, but investigators describe the family as uncooperative and believe they know where Quiroz and Veronica are.

Before Veronica's disappearance, her family forbade her to see Quiroz. He had lied to her family about his age, claiming to be 17 years old. Veronica's sister believes she was pregnant at the time of her disappearance, and also thinks Quiroz was physically abusing her, but these allegations have not been proved. Her family believes she left with Quiroz of her own accord, but may now be being held against her will.

Veronica is missing under suspicious circumstances and is considered to be endangered due to Quiroz's criminal record. Her case remains unsolved.

Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 3, 2017; age-progression updated.