Veronica Gallegos

Gallegos, circa 2005

  • Missing Since 01/11/2005
  • Missing From Gun Barrel City, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 05/26/1985 (40)
  • Age 19 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 150 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Black hair, brown eyes. Gallegos has a dime-sized circular scar on her right forearm.

Details of Disappearance

Gallegos was last seen in Gun Barrel City, Texas on January 11, 2005. Her live-in boyfriend said she packed a suitcase and left; he speculated she'd returned to her native Mexico. She has never been heard from again. Her family reported her missing three or four days after her disappearance.

Gallegos left behind her purse, her Mexican identification and her six-month-old child. Her boyfriend is considered a person of interest in her case and has stopped cooperating with investigators. Foul play is possible in her disappearance, but few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Henderson County Sheriff's Office 903-675-5128

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 22, 2009; details of disappearance updated.