Veronica Lenhart Safranski
Safranski, circa 1996
- Missing Since 10/26/1996
- Missing From Warren, Minnesota
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/13/1956 (67)
- Age 40 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 110 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A Pocahontas costume and a Mary Kay ring with diamonds in the shape of the letter "S."
- Associated Vehicle(s) Black 1997 Dodge Power Wagon pickup truck with Oregon license plates
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Safranski's ears are pierced. Her nickname is Voni. Some agencies may hyphenate her last name, as in "Lenhart-Safranski."
Details of Disappearance
Safranski attended a Halloween costume party with a friend at Mick's Bar and Grill in Warren, Minnesota on October 26, 1996. Her friend was unable to locate her inside the establishment at approximately 12:30 a.m.
Witnesses told authorities that Safranski and Kevin Skjerven were seen together around the same time. They departed from the restaurant in his black 1997 Dodge Power Wagon pickup truck with Oregon license plates. Safranski has never been heard from again.
Safranski was reported as a missing person later during the day. In late 1996, a belt believed to be part of her costume was found along a country road half a mile south of the crossing of Marshall County roads 8 and 6. An extensive search of the area failed to produce additional evidence as to her whereabouts.
Investigators said that Skjerven has a history of sexual assault convictions. He admitted that he departed from Mick's Bar and Grill with Safranski, but claimed that he did not know what happened to her afterwards.
Skjerven has never been charged in connection with her disappearance. He was released from prison on unrelated charges in 2002.
Authorities said that there are many wooded areas in Marshall County where Safranski's remains could be easily concealed. Her body has never been located. Safranski resided in Argyle, Minnesota at the time of her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Marshall County Sheriff's Office 218-745-5411
Source Information
. .