Veronica Marllen Reyes Diaz
Reyes Diaz, circa 2020
- Missing Since 01/18/2020
- Missing From Dover, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 06/07/1996 (29)
- Age 23 years old
- Height and Weight 4'9 - 4'11, 130 - 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray and white long-sleeved crop top, jeans and blue sandals.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Chevrolet Yukon (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Reyes Diaz may use the last names Minjares, Reyes and/or Minjares-Reyes. She has a dark-colored mole by the corner of her left eye and her ears are pierced, and her hair was dyed burgundy at the time of her disappearance. She may wear eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Reyes Diaz was last seen in Dover, Florida on January 18, 2020. She had been out late with her friend that night. Her friend stopped her off home and then she drove to her sister's home in Plant City, Florida to pick up her two older children; her husband was at home with their youngest.
Reyes Diaz picked up her children, took them home and put them to bed. She apparently left the house again at some point after that, and never returned.
After Reyes Diaz's disappearance, her Chevrolet Yukon was found parked outside her house with her car keys and wallet inside. Her cellular phone disappeared with her and pinged in the area on the weekend she disappeared, but by the evening of January 20 it had either been turned off or the battery had died. She has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Hillsborough County Sheriff's Office 813-247-8200
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 20, 2021; casefile added.