Vicke Lee Lamberton

Lamberton, circa 1974

  • Missing Since 02/01/1974
  • Missing From Worcester, Massachusetts
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/30/1949 (76)
  • Age 24 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 110 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Light brown hair, brown eyes. Lamberton's maiden name is Lockwood.

Details of Disappearance

Lamberton was getting a master's degree in psychology at Assumption College in Worcester, Massachusetts in 1974; her undergraduate degree was from Clark University. She and her husband were separated by February 1974.

Around that time, Lamberton moved out of the residence they shared with one of her brothers. She stored the majority of her personal belongings in a garage owned by her psychology professor, Dr. Roger Barker. Barker assisted Lamberton when she moved out of her home. He also accompanied her to New York City, New York when she applied for her psychology doctorate at Columbia University in early 1974.

Lamberton's husband suspected that she was involved in a relationship with Barker at the time, though it has never been confirmed. He and her brother saw Lamberton and Barker together at a local Worcester shopping mall prior to Lamberton's February disappearance.

Lamberton called her husband after they had been separated for approximately six weeks sometime during February. They discussed the possibility of reconciliation and Lamberton said she would see him after returning from a weekend trip to Maine with one of her girlfriends. Lamberton has never been seen again.

Her husband became concerned when his wife failed to contact him after the weekend and called the girlfriend Lamberton supposedly accompanied to Maine. The friend said that she and Lamberton had not spoken recently and that there had been no trip to Maine the previous weekend.

Lamberton's husband went to Assumption College to ask if Barker had any knowledge of his wife's whereabouts. Staff members told him that Barker was in Vale, Colorado for a skiing trip. He had only planned to spend the weekend, but had been hospitalized with pneumonia and would be in Colorado for two weeks. Barker's wife had already returned to Massachusetts, however.

Lamberton's husband suspected that she was in Colorado with Barker, although this has not been proven. He visited Barker sometime during March 1974, approximately one month after Lamberton was last seen.

Barker admitted that he was storing her belongings in his garage, but claimed he did not know Lamberton well and did not know her whereabouts. He also insinuated he believed Lamberton found another romantic partner.

Lamberton's two brothers retrieved her possessions from Barker's garage in 1975, one year after their sister disappeared. None of her friends knew anything about her location or her plans. Barker again maintained that he knew nothing about Lamberton's disappearance.

Some of Lamberton's family members believed she chose to leave voluntarily and found a new relationship with another man. She apparently told her husband that she considered such an idea prior to her disappearance. As a result, a missing person's report was never filed for Lamberton with law enforcement at the time she was last seen; in fact, she wasn't officially reported missing until 2010, 36 years later.

Lamberton's Social Security number has not been utilized since 1974 and she has not renewed her driver's license since her disappearance.

One of Lamberton's brothers located a friend of his sister in 1980. The friend had not been questioned after Lamberton's initial 1974 disappearance. She said that Lamberton called her the night she last spoke to her estranged husband.

Lamberton reportedly told her friend that she was going to Colorado with Barker that weekend in February 1974. The friend also said that Lamberton mentioned possible future marriage plans with Barker. Lamberton promised to call her friend when she returned from Colorado, but her friend never heard from her again.

The exact circumstances surrounding Lamberton's case are not known. She is a native of Harper, Kansas, but told people she was originally from Colorado; her husband believes she was ashamed of her upbringing. She resided in the 20 block of Westford Road in Worcester at the time she vanished. Her disappearance remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Worcester Police Department 508-799-8651

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 18, 2012; two pictures added, details of disappearance updated.