Vicki Lee Van Horn
Van Horn, circa 2021; Van Horn's tattoo
- Missing Since 07/23/2021
- Missing From The Villages, Florida
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/18/1983 (42)
- Age 37 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 110 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue sweater, a teal t-shirt, black capri-style yoga pants and pink flip-flops.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Van Horn has a tattoo on her right shoulder blade of a heart with flames; a photo of it is posted with this case summary. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Van Horn was last seen leaving The Villages Regional Hospital in the 1400 block of El Camino Real in The Villages, Florida. She checked herself out of the hospital against medical advice and went out to smoke a cigarette; she was last seen in the hospital parking lot.
A friend was on the way to the hospital to pick up Van Horn, but when the friend arrived she wasn't there. Van Horn has never been heard from again and the circumstances of her disappearance are unclear. She has ties to Arkansas.
Investigating Agency
- Sumter County Sheriff's Office 352-569-1600
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 6, 2024; casefile added.