Vicki Lynn Carriere

Carriere, circa 1987

  • Missing Since 07/12/1987
  • Missing From Waggaman, Louisiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/28/1968 (57)
  • Age 18 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 120 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A White maternity shirt with the word "Baby" imprinted in black lettering and dark blue shorts.
  • Medical Conditions Carriere was eight months pregnant at the time of her July 1987 disappearance. The baby, a boy, was due on August 7.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, green eyes. Carriere has a yellow rose tattoo on her right ankle. One of her left fingers is disabled, and her ears are pierced. Her name may be spelled "Vickie."

Details of Disappearance

Carriere was last seen in her hometown of Waggaman, Louisiana on July 12, 1987 at approximately 5:00 p.m. She was with her boyfriend, Joseph Phillips, at the Time Saver convenience store in the 8600 block of River Road at that time. He was the father of her unborn child and they were engaged.

The couple had gone to stay at Phillips's family's fishing camp, and afterwards Phillips was supposed to take her to her parents' home in the 300 block of Azalea Drive. They stopped at the convenience store to pick up drinks, and he went into the store while she waited outside in the car. When he came back, Carriere was gone and so was a bundle of her clothing. She has not been seen again.

Carriere's family was concerned when she didn't return from her trip to the fishing camp, and became alarmed when she missed her baby shower a week later. Her parents were looking forward to the birth of their grandson and had already purchased baby items and paid the hospital delivery bill in advance of the planned birth.

Phillips is considered a suspect in Carriere's disappearance and he refused to take a polygraph test. He was never charged in her case, however, and he died in 2002 at the age of 47. Carriere's disappearance remains unsolved. She worked as a clerk at the Avondale Marine Shipyard in 1987.

Investigating Agency

  • Jefferson Parish Sheriff's Office 504-832-2300

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 6, 2023; middle name added, medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.